Join Login

Elections

Catch up with your candidates

Get to know who is running to represent you and your business.

2019 Spring Election

The Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors has announced candidate endorsements for the spring 2019 city elections, which include the mayor and all 20 Madison Common Council seats. As part of that process, the Chamber provided every council candidate the opportunity to answer several questions about city issues of importance to the business community. Click on candidate names to view their responses to the Chamber Questionnaire.

Contact Chamber Vice President Kevin Little to learn more about how you can support the Chamber’s endorsed candidates through our conduit.

*Candidates in red did not return a questionnaire
*Candidates in bold received the Chamber’s endorsement

Mayor:
Paul Soglin (I)

District 1:
Barbara Harrington-McKinney (I)

District 2:
Patrick Heck          Jim White

District 3:
Mike Cerro          Lindsay Lemmer

District 4:
Michael Verveer (I)

District 5:
Shiva Bidar-Sielaff (I)

District 6:
Marsha Rummel (I)

District 7:
Badri Lankella          Donna Moreland

District 8:
Matthew Mitnick          Avra Reddy

District 9:
Paul Skidmore (I)

District 10:
Zachary Henak          Kristin Johnson

District 11:
Arvina Martin (I)

District 12:
Syed Abbas          Diane Farsetta

District 13:
Tag Evers          David Hoffert

District 14:
Sheri Carter (I)

District 15:
Grant Foster          Angela Jenkins

District 16:
Michael Tierney (I)

District 17:
Samba Baldeh (I)          James Creighton Mitchell Jr.

District 18:
Rebecca Kemble (I)

District 19:
Keith Furman (I)
          Allison Martinson

District 20:
Christian Albouras
          Erica Janisch

2017 Spring Election

*Candidates in red did not return a questionnaire
*Candidates in bold received the Chamber’s endorsement

District 1:
David Handowski        Barbara Harrington-McKinney (I)

District 2:
Ledell Zellers (I)

District 3:
Amanda Hall (I)

District 4:
Michael Verveer (I)

District 5:
Shiva Bidar-Sielaff (I)

District 6:
Marsha Rummel (I)

District 7:
Steve King (I)

District 8:
John Terry, Jr.               Zach Wood

District 9:
Paul Skidmore (I)

District 10:
Maurice Cheeks (I)       
Steve Fitzsimmons

District 11:
Bradley Campbell        Arvina Martin

District 12:
Larry Palm (I)

District 13:
Sara Eskrich (I)

District 14:
Sheri Carter (I)        Jose Eladio Rea

District 15:
David Ahrens (I)

District 16:
Denise DeMarb (I)

District 17:
Samba Baldeh (I)

District 18:
Rebecca Kemble (I)

District 19:
Mark Clear (I)

District 20:
Matt Phair (I)